Witney Benefice Privacy Notice

The Benefice of Witney consists of the churches of St Mary the Virgin, Witney; Holy Trinity, Witney, St John the Evangelist, Hailey; St John the Baptist, Curbridge and St Kenelm, Minster Lovell.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The benefice PCCs are the data controllers (contact details below).  This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The benefice PCCs comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by  storing  and  destroying  it  securely;  by  not  collecting  or  retaining  excessive  amounts  of  data;  by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

                To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public;

                To administer membership records;

                To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

                To manage our employees and volunteers;

                To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

                To inform you of news, events, activities and services in the benefice;

        To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

   Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

   Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

   Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); ando there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data1?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Keep or Bin: Care of Your ParishRecordswhich is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

      The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCCs hold about you;

   The right to request that the PCCs correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

   The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCCs to retain such data;

      The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

   The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

   The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

   The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

      The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at St Mary’s Church, Witney, OX28 4AW   01993 779492 or email office@witneyparish.org.uk; . You   can   contact   the   Information   Commissioners   Office   on   0303   123   1113   or   via   email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Christmas 2018 Services

Christmas 2018 Services

A full listing of church services over Christmas in Witney Parish is being finalised and will be published here

775 Sermon Series

Do join us as we celebrate our 775th Anniversary with a series of sermons:

2018

    Sept 9th The Rev'd Toby Wright A Christlike Church
    The sermon text is here: Feast 2018
    Oct 7th The Ven Judy French A Servant Church
    Nov 11th Rev’d Kate Bruce A Peace-filled Church
    Dec 9th The Rev'd Dr Joanna Collicutt A Pondering Church

2019

• Jan 6th Baroness Caroline Cox A Courageous Church • Feb 17th The Rev'd Helen Cameron A United Church • Mar 10th The Rt Rev'd Steven Croft A Learning Church • Apr 21st Fr Stephen Tucker A Resurrection Church • May 5th The Rt Rev'd Chris Lowson A Kingdom Church • Jun 16th Sr Stella CSMV A Contemplative Church • Jul 7th The Team Vicar A Creation Church • Aug 4th Robin Brunner-Ellis A Renewing Church • Sep 8th The Rt Rev'd Colin Fletcher A Missional Church

Witney Wonderland: Gala Opening Night Fri 30th Nov Programme

Witney Wonderland 2018: Six week festival of Christmas Come along with family & friends of all ages to enjoy an eclectic mix of great entertainment.

Gala Opening Night Programme: 30th November 6:30pm (just after the Witney Christmas lights switch on) at St. Mary’s Church, Witney until Late

Free Entry | Warm up with Mulled Wine, Festive Fun, Cakes & Coffee | We have a Fully Licensed Bar and Live entertainment from: Pam Ayres, Cutting Edge Big Band, Military Wives, The Daggers and more. | Oh..... and a special visit from Santa!!

Witney Wonderland: Sat 1st Dec Programme

Witney Wonderland 2018: Six week festival of Christmas Come along with family & friends of all ages to enjoy an eclectic mix of great entertainment.

Sat 1st Dec Programme at St. Mary’s Church Witney

Free Entry | 12:30pm: Bar & Cafe open | 1 00 pm: West Oxfordshire Wheel Chair Dancers | 1 50pm: Stagecoach | 2:30pm: Spotlight Academy | 3:00 pm: Burford Orchestra | 4:30pm: Abdabs 6:30 pm Jill Stew School of Dance | 7:30 pm Deborah Manning School of Dance

Witney Flower Festival 2019

Plans are well in hand for the Witney Flower Festival 2019 which takes place 5th to 7 July 2019. Full details to be posted here over the next few months.

In the meantime please do take a look at this video of the 2016 Flower Festival which reminds us all of what to expect next summer.

Witney Wonderland

We have teamed up with a local charity, Joss Searchlight and a number of generous sponsors to host the first Witney Wonderland Festival in the church. Expect to find St Mary's full of christmas trees, each individually decorated to reflect what Christmas means to different parts of our community. There will also be a fantastic Christmas scene to delight children of all ages.

As we look forward to celebrating the birth of Jesus at Christmas, our Carol services will be extra special this year; we'll be hosting a number of local schools as well as the Mayor's Carol service on December 14th and the service of lessons and carols on Christmas Eve. There'll also be a number of special events throughout December, including concerts, bands, sing a long film nights, community vocal and dance groups and even a special visit from Santa. Find out more by visiting witneywonderland.co.uk

Praying for a new House for Duty Team Vicar

The parish of Witney is looking for a Team Vicar (House for Duty) who will work enthusiastically and collaboratively with clergy and laity across the benefice. The priest will have particular pastoral responsibility for Minster Lovell, whilst also sharing in ministry fully across the benefice and the other four churches. Click for details ML Profile 2018 here

Lord, as we enter a new stage, may you give us open hearts, Grace to grow in faith and prayer And help us to serve you in our local community. Lord, bless and equip the person you are preparing to lead here. May they have vision and insight and a prayer-fill, pastoral heart To serve young and old alike in this community. Amen.

Find out more

A successful peal of Church bells

A successful peal of Church bells to mark the 775th anniversary of Saint Mary’s


Congratulations to the team of ringers on a successful peal of church bells to mark the 775th anniversary of Saint Mary’s!

Why not find out what is invovled in a peal

Raise the roof

Severe winter frosts have destroyed the limestone slates on St Mary’s Roof. We need to replace them before winter sets in. Local Witney people have already sponsored 2,200 slates. Only 1,800 slates to go!!

Please Sponsor a Slate for £10. Your civic landmark church needs you!

Donate with JustGiving and PayPal

Please find out more

Accounts

Annual Accounts

Our stewardship enables us to fulfil God's call and share in God's mission

The Church is the new creation, it is life and joy, it is the sacramental fellowship in which we share the ultimate purpose of God, made real for us now in our hearing the Word and sharing the Sacrament.
Rowan Williams

Click here to view the Witney Parish 2017 Annual Report and Accounts

Annual Review 2017