Witney Benefice Privacy Notice

The Benefice of Witney consists of the churches of St Mary the Virgin, Witney; Holy Trinity, Witney, St John the Evangelist, Hailey; St John the Baptist, Curbridge and St Kenelm, Minster Lovell.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The benefice PCCs are the data controllers (contact details below).  This means they decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The benefice PCCs comply with their obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by  storing  and  destroying  it  securely;  by  not  collecting  or  retaining  excessive  amounts  of  data;  by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

                To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public;

                To administer membership records;

                To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

                To manage our employees and volunteers;

                To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

                To inform you of news, events, activities and services in the benefice;

        To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

   Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.

   Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

   Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); ando there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data1?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Keep or Bin: Care of Your ParishRecordswhich is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

      The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCCs hold about you;

   The right to request that the PCCs correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

   The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCCs to retain such data;

      The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

   The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

   The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

   The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

      The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Administrator at St Mary’s Church, Witney, OX28 4AW   01993 779492 or email office@witneyparish.org.uk; . You   can   contact   the   Information   Commissioners   Office   on   0303   123   1113   or   via   email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

775 Sermon Series: downloads

    Mar 10th The Rt Rev'd Steven Croft A Learning Church - awaiting text

775 Sermon Series: upcoming events

    Apr 21st Fr Stephen Tucker A Resurrection Church
    May 5th The Rt Rev'd Chris Lowson A Kingdom Church
    Jun 16th Sr Stella CSMV A Contemplative Church
    Jul 7th The Team Vicar A Creation Church
    Aug 4th Robin Brunner-Ellis A Renewing Church
    Sep 8th The Rt Rev'd Colin Fletcher A Missional Church

Exploring Spirituality Programme 2019

Exploring Spirituality Programme 2019

Click here to download The Exploring Spirituality Programme 2019 booklet ESP 2019 v2






#Everyday Faith

The Church of England invites you on a journey to discover God throughout your everyday lives. Find out more information here.

There are also apps you can download to assist in prayer:


A performance of Handel’s Messiah

Saturday 23rd March, 6.30 pm at St. Mary’s. Do come and hear a performance of Handel’s Messiah (Parts 2 and 3), to celebrate St Marys' 775th anniversary. Lower Windrush Choral Society and Choir of St Mary’s, with Terry McNamara (director), Francis Rumsey (organ) and local soloists. Entrance free, retiring collection

New Electoral Roll on Display

Under the Church Representation Rules, the Electoral Roll is revised every 6 years and 2019 is the year for this. The New Roll (names only) will be displayed in the Churches from Sunday 10th March. Names and addresses will be available to view only in the Vestry. Errors can be corrected during this time; however, additions or removals cannot be made until after the APCM on Sunday 24th March at St Mary’s, starting with a Eucharist at 6 pm.

Festival Dates 2019

    The Beer Festival: Saturday 4th May
    The Food Festival: Saturday 18th May
    The Witney Flower Festival: Friday 5th to Sunday 7th July
    The Witney Feast: Saturday 14th and Sunday 15th Sep
    Oktoberfest: Saturday 14th Sep

Witney Flower Festival 2019

Plans are well in hand for the Witney Flower Festival 2019 which takes place 5th to 7 July 2019. Full details to be posted here over the next few months.

In the meantime please do take a look at this video of the 2016 Flower Festival which reminds us all of what to expect next summer.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
  

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Saint Mary's Church, Witney:

    

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

Raise the roof

Severe winter frosts have destroyed the limestone slates on St Mary’s Roof. We need to replace them before winter sets in. Local Witney people have already sponsored 2,200 slates. Only 1,800 slates to go!!

Please Sponsor a Slate for £10. Your civic landmark church needs you!

Donate with JustGiving and PayPal

Please find out more

Accounts

Annual Accounts

Our stewardship enables us to fulfil God's call and share in God's mission

The Church is the new creation, it is life and joy, it is the sacramental fellowship in which we share the ultimate purpose of God, made real for us now in our hearing the Word and sharing the Sacrament.
Rowan Williams

Click here to download the 2018 Annual Report and Accounts

Safeguarding: who to contact in an emergency

If a child or adult is in immediate danger or requires immediate medical attention, call the emergency services on 999. If there are concerns about their immediate welfare, don’t delay: call Children and Adult’s Social care on 0345 050 7666 or the MASH Out of Hours Emergency Duty Team: 0800 833408

Also please immediately inform your Parish Safeguarding officer, Alison, on 07884 074812 or her Deputy, Ness, on 07774524756 or Pauline on 01993 648136

Safeguarding: who to contact with concerns

For all safeguarding concerns please immediately inform your Parish Safeguarding Officer, Alison, on 07884 074812 or her Deputy, Ness, on 07774524756 or Pauline on 01993 648136. You can also email concerns to safeguarding@witneyparish.org.uk

If you are unsure or worried about how serious a situation is, contact one of the Diocesan Safeguarding Advisers, Stuart Nimmo, on 01865 208290 or Sophie Harney on 01865 208295.